OSD2168M Product Details

APPLICATIONS

  • Any network utilising a mix of copper and fiber
  • Secure, noise immune extensions of gigabit Ethernet backbone networks
  • Commercial IP communications
  • Networks with PoE+ devices such as cameras, WiFi hot spots, etc

FEATURES AND BENEFITS

  • Complies with IEEE802.3i/802.3u/802.3ab 10/100/1000BaseT, IEEE802.3z 1000BaseSx/Lx standards
  • Supports network traffic of 1000Mbps
  • Has one fixed 10/100/1000BaseT copper port and one fixed 1000BaseSx/Lx optical port
  • Automatic MDIX: no need for crossover cables
  • Complies with the IEEE802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet standard
  • Provides up to 25.4W PoE
  • Complies with the IEEE802.3af and IEEE802.3at standards
  • Supports jumbo frames of up to 10KB
  • Multimode or singlemode fiber operation
  • Available for operation over 2 fibers, 1-fiber operation is optional
  • Powered by a 50 to 56V DC power supply
  • Operates over the temperature range of -10 to +55 degC

Product Downloads

Name Description Filetype Filesize