OSD2254 Product Details

APPLICATIONS

  • Any network utilising a mix of copper and fiber
  • Industrial IP communications
  • Self-healing Gigabit Ethernet backbone networks
  • Networks using Ethernet devices such as cameras, intercoms, access control, telephones, etc

FEATURES AND BENEFITS

  • Complies with IEEE802.3i/802.3u/802.3ab 10/100/1000Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-Fx, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-Lx/Sx standards
  • Self-Managed Redundant Ring Industrial Ethernet Switch
  • Has a total of six ports: four fixed copper ports for 10/100/1000Base-T and two SFP ports for the fibre ring or non-ring
  • A network diameter of hundreds of kilometers is practical
  • Ring reconfiguration in the case of cable or switch failures takes less than two milliseconds per hop
  • MDI/MDIX Crossover: no need for crossover cables
  • Can be used with either singlemode or multimode fiber over a variety of link budgets
  • Available for operation over 1 or 2 fibers
  • Auto-Negotiation for half or full duplex operation
  • Available for operation in Ring or point-to-point configuration
  • Supports 10KB jumbo frames
  • Powered by non-critical 10 to 36VDC or 24VAC supplies
  • Operates over the temperature range of -20 to +75ºC
  • OSDview Lite Network Management System
  • Compatible with the OSD2244 and OSD2251 Gigabit Ethernet switches
  • DIN rail mounting
  • SFP module sold separately.

Product Downloads

Name Description Filetype Filesize
OSD2254 OMOSD2254 Operator Manualapplication/pdf1.60M
OSD2254 DSOSD2254 Datasheetapplication/pdf177.20K
OSDView DSOSDView Datasheetapplication/pdf194.24K