OSD2175P Product Details

APPLICATIONS

  • Telco PoE Ethernet Media Converter
  • Any network utilising a mix of copper and fiber
  • Industrial IP communications
  • Can function as a fiber/copper media converter or as a multimode/singlemode converter
  • Secure, noise immune extensions of networks using Power over Ethernet such as intercoms, access control, telephones, picocells etc

FEATURES AND BENEFITS

  • Complies with IEEE802.3i/802.3u/802.3ab 10/100/1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-Lx/Sx standards
  • Supports network traffic of 100Mbps or 1000Mbps.
  • Has one SFP optical port supporting 100BaseFx/1000BaseLx/Sx/Zx and one combo port (SFP priority ) comprised of a 100/1000 SFP and a 10/100/1000 RJ45 copper port
  • Automatic TP setup: no need for crossover cables
  • Supports 10KB jumbo frames
  • Provides up to 30W PoE
  • Complies with the IEEE802.3af and IEEE802.3at standards
  • Small and robust module powered by -48VDC nominal or 240VAC mains
  • Operates over the temperature range of -20 to +65ÂșC
  • Advanced features like Link Loss Forwarding to detect the link status of link partners either on the fiber and/or copper port
  • Ethernet Pause frames can be discarded
  • Ethernet Loopback testing using MAC-address swapping (wire-speed)
  • Optional Synchronous Ethernet
  • User selectable auto-negotiation
  • SFP module(s) sold separately

Product Downloads

Name Description Filetype Filesize
OSD2175MP/DC DSOSD2175MP/DC Product Datasheetapplication/pdf223.29K
OSD2175MP/AC DSOSD2175MP/AC Datasheetapplication/pdf263.79K
OSD2175 OMOSD2175 Operator Manualapplication/pdf206.90K