OSD8600S Product Details


  • CCTV networks
  • Transportation networks
  • Industrial monitoring systems


  • Uncompressed 9 bit video encoding, giving professional quality transmission
  • Fiber optic transmission of four video signals on one fiber with one RS232, one RS422/RS485 data signals and one contact closure channel all of which may be one way with the video or, optionally, full duplex
  • Video bandwidth of 6.5MHz, SNR >63dB
  • Video inputs have 3dB overload capability
  • Optional 10/100 Base-T Ethernet bridging through the link
  • Communication utilising standard 1000Base-X SFP
    transceivers that can be selected according to specific
    length or fiber requirements without changing the
    whole unit.
  • 2-fiber 1310nm or 1-fiber 1310nm/1550nm SFPs
    available for multimode or singlemode fiber
  • 2-fiber 850nm SFP available for OM2, OM3 and OM4
    multimode fiber
  • SFP module(s) sold separately

Product Downloads

Name Description Filetype Filesize
OSD8600S OMOSD8600S Operator Manualapplication/pdf381.60K
OSD8600S DSOSD8600S Product Datasheetapplication/pdf223.47K