OSD2801 Product Details

APPLICATIONS

  • Networks based on both copper and multimode/singlemode fiber infrastructure
  • Industrial IP communications
  • Secure, noise immune extensions of 10G data center networks

FEATURES & BENEFITS

  • Complies with IEEE802.3an/802.3ae/802.3az 1000Base-T, 10GBase-T10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-LRM, 10GBase-ER, 10GBase-ZR
  • Supports network traffic of 10Gbps
  • Has one 10G SFP port and one combo port comprised of a 10G SFP and a 10G
  • RJ45 copper port (SFP port takes priority)
  • Can operate as a copper to fiber media converter or as a singlemode to multimode converter
  • Automatic TP setup: no need for crossover cables
  • Supports 10KB jumbo frames
  • Operates over the temperature range of -20 to +70ÂșC
  • Operates from non-critical 10 to 36VDC power supplies
  • Advanced features like Link Loss Forwarding to detect the link status of link partners either on the fiber and/or copper port
  • Supports 3R Optical Signal Regeneration (Re-amply, Re-shape, and Re-time)
  • Ethernet Pause frames can be discarded
  • User selectable auto-negotiation
  • Surface or DIN rail mounting
  • SFP module(s) sold separately

Product Downloads

Name Description Filetype Filesize
OSD2801 DSOSD2801 Datasheetapplication/pdf180.16K