OSD2251P Product Details

APPLICATIONS

  • Self Managed PoE Ethernet Switch
  • Any network utilising a mix of copper and fiber
  • Industrial IP communications
  • Self healing Gigabit Ethernet backbone networks
  • Networks using Power over Ethernet devices such as cameras, intercoms, access control, telephones, etc

FEATURES AND BENEFITS

  • Complies with IEEE802.3i/802.3u/802.3ab 10/100/1000Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-Fx, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-Lx/Sx standards
  • Has a total of four ports: two fixed copper ports for 10/100/1000Base-T and two SFP ports for the fiber ring or non-ring (100Base-X or 1000Base-X)
  • A network diameter of hundreds of kilometers is practical
  • Ring reconfiguration in the case of cable or switch failures takes less than two milliseconds per hop
  • Available for operation in ring or point to point configuration
  • MDI/MDIX Crossover: no need for crossover cables
  • Can be used with either singlemode or multimode fiber over a variety of link budgets
  • Available for operation over 1 or 2 fibers
  • Auto-Negotiation for half or full duplex operation
  • Supports IEEE802.3af/at Alternative B cable wiring
  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3af/at standard including compliant powered device (PD) signature detection and classification
  • Supports IEEE802.3af/at Alternative A, and B cable wiring
  • Provides up to 60W to each RJ45 port
  • Powered by either one or two non-critical 46 to 57VDC supplies
  • Operates over the temperature range of -20 to +75ºC
  • OSDview Lite Network Management System
  • Compatible with the OSD2244 and OSD2254 Gigabit Ethernet switches
  • DIN rail mounting
  • SFP module sold separately.

Product Downloads

Name Description Filetype Filesize
OSD2251P DSOSD2251P Datasheetapplication/pdf612.30K
OSD2251P OMOSD2251P Operator Manualapplication/pdf1.91M