OSD2239 Product Details

APPLICATIONS

  • Any network utilising a mix of copper and fiber
  • Industrial IP communications
  • Industrial networks using RS232, RS422 or RS485
  • self-healing Gigabit Ethernet backbone networks
  • IP cameras with Pan Tilt Zoom, tamper alarms and/or washer/wiper controls

FEATURES AND BENEFITS

  • Complies with IEEE802.3i/802.3u/802.3ab 10/100/1000Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-Fx, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-Lx/Sx standards
  • Has a total of four ports: two fixed copper port for 10/100/1000Base-T and two SFP ports (100Base-X or 1000Base-X)
  • Supports network traffic up to 1000Mbps
  • Provides serial to Ethernet connectivity for two contact closure channels as well as RS485/RS422 and RS232 data channels
  • Can be used with either singlemode or multimode fiber over a variety of link budgets
  • Available for operation over 1 or 2 fibers
  • Web browser management
  • Available for operation in ring or point to point configuration
  • Ring reconfiguration in the case of cable or switch failures takes less than two milliseconds per hop
  • Automatic TP setup: no need for crossover cables
  • Auto MDIX of half or full duplex operation in 10/100 mode
  • Supports 10KB Jumbo Frames
  • Powered by non-critical 10 to 36VDC supplies
  • Operates over the temperature range of -20 to +75ÂșC
  • SFP modules sold separately
  • Optional PoE+ available
  • DIN rail mounting bracket available

 

Product Downloads

Name Description Filetype Filesize
OSD2239 DSOSD2239 Product Datasheetapplication/pdf114.83K